Jean Saunders History Contest Winners and Participants

Congratulations to all participants in the annual

7th grade Jean Saunders History Contest!

Thank you to everyone who came out to support all of the Haldane and Garrison seventh grade students who participated in the Jean Saunders History Contest. The award ceremony was held on Monday, January 22  at the Desmond-Fish Library in Garrison. This year, over 90 students from the Garrison School and Haldane participated in the contest, with students working either individually or with a partner.

Contest winners and all participants are listed below. Please scroll down for several photos of the evening and student projects.

First place: Chloe Rowe, Garrison School, “Why was Benedict Arnold so compelled to betray his own country?”

Second place: Madeleine Knox & Mairead O’Hara, Haldane School, “How did the West Point Foundry affect the economic development of Cold Spring?”

Third Place: Caitlin Liu & Timothy Liu, Garrison School, “How did the Bear Mountain Bridge influence transportation in the Hudson Valley and the construction of future bridges?”

Honorable Mention: Celia Drury & Sophie Sabin, Haldane School, “How did the local media react to the Women’s Suffrage Convention taking place in Newburgh?”

Garrison School

Garrison 7th Grade Teacher: Christopher Caliendo

Jordan Albertson
Matteo Cervone
Lucas Garnier
Maya Gelber
Delaney Horan
Dylan Horan
Jovani LaRosa
Caitlin Liu
Timothy Liu
Ian Matkin
Lorelei McCarthy
Nathaniel McPherson
Caroline Nelson
Simon Okurowski
Fionnoula O’Reilly
Chloe Rowe
Aidan Sabatini
Morgan Serrand
David Tacuri
Gianna Thompson
Henry Timmer
Grace Vogel
Phelan Waldron
Sofia Wallis
Ethan Woods

Haldane School

Haldane 7th Grade Teacher: Kelli Annesi

Julian Ambrose
Samuel Bates
Edward Bauer
Grace Bernstein
Kate Bolte
Benjamin Bozsik
William Bradley
Zachary Cannova
Carmela Cofini
Jude Columb
May Columb
Quentin Conrey
Beatrice Corio
Paolo Coumans
Isabella Crofts
Aleksander Danilov
Jada DelosSantos
Eva Disch
Celia Drury
Owen Edelson
James Eng-Wong
Megan Farrell
Megan Ferreira
Sara Ferreira
Willow Ferri
Francesca Fina
David Fisher
Aoife Fortuna
Niamh Fortuna
Gael Frezza
Elliott Goldberg
Jack Gordineer
Jesse Hagen
Ella Hotaling
Amanda Johanson
Kate Jordan
Matthew Junjulas
Raunaq Kapoor
Charlie Keegan
John Kisslinger
Madeleine Knox
Andrew Kubik
Rowen Kuzminski
August Lee
John Marra-Willis
Jake Mason
Albina McFadden
Kate Meisner
Nicholas Meisner
Mary Mikalsen
Liam Mooney
Helen Nicholls
Mairead O’Hara
John Perricone
John Peters
Moretta Pezzullo
Daniel Phillips
Kaelyn Powlis
Sadie Remillard
Lola Ritell
Thomas Rockett
Matthew Rodino
Josephine Russell Jarmusch
Sophie Sabin
Sofia Salazar
Mikayla Santos
Isa Schmidt
Senan Scott-Hamblen
Fiona Shanahan
Roy Smith
Sean Spruck
Walker Tinsley
Thomas Tucker
Jackson Twoguns
Luca Van Dommele
Andreia Vasconcelos-Meneses
Liv Villella
Jillian Weinpahl
Conrad White

Thank you to the Desmond-Fish Library for hosting the contest again this year. Thank you also to all of the judges: Nancy Brownell, Caroline Danford, Jane D’Emic, John Duncan, Christine Foertsch, David Gordon, Tom Hayden, Jonathan Kruk, Jocelyn Lane, Adam Osterfeld, Preston Pittman, Andrew Platt, Bill Pugh, Aubrey Stowell, Julisa Tomizawa, Paul Tomizawa, and Adele Westerhuis.